The List

In my last post, I’d talked about how I came about making a list of things I wanted to do over 450 days.

Here’s THE list.

1

Read 45 books – starting with the ones we already own! 32 of 45

2

Learn conversational french Non

3

Watch 5 French movies without subtitles Non

4

Take S to the Emirates Done

5

Lose 6kg (Starting Weight 62Kg) Went close, but not quite…if you know what i mean 😦

6

Run for 3 days a week. For 50 weeks. Nope.

7

Invest 3 lakhs in SIPs Yes

8

Travel to Kashmir, NorthEast Went to Rajasthan and Uttarkand

9

Clear all CC debt Done

10

Save 4 lakhs for emergencies Okay.

11

Cycle at least once a week. At least 50 weeks 😦

12

Swim at least once a week. At least 50 weeks 😦

13

Send mum on a Europe Trip Went to Ladakh.

14

Complete a 5K YAY!

15

Compete a 10K 😦

16

Complete at least 10 art projects Oh Yes!

17

Send L..a, Annayya, K..a a birthday present that will get there on time Oh No 😦

18

Get a Mac for S Done

19

Play in a real poker tournament HA HA. Dint do.

20

Stick to a budget for 3 months in a row (twice!) 😦 😦

21

Play badminton once in a while. About 25 times at least Yes. More than did.

22

Write an article for the local paper Non

23

Visit U…i to meet ammamma Yes

24

Make some cool playlists Workout – French – Gult – Hits

25

Take at least 5 online courses Yes. Thank you Coursera & Wharton!

26

Get up at 6: 00am every day for 60 days Yes. Did not become a habit.

27

Get a few plants for the balcony Yes. They didn’t do very well.

28

Go rock climbing Central Park counts? Of course

29

Learn Bridge Yes. 3NT

30

Go Skiing 😦

31

Do bungee jumping Silly. No

32

Do parasailing/gliding Next time.

33

Go to an Opera 😦 Missed it

34

Watch 5 Plays which have good reviews 4 of 5

35

Get my wisdom teeth out 3 of 4

36

Go dancing Can you believe it. Not 1 day in 450!! 😦

37

Practice pranayama for 10 mins everyday for 2 months 😦

38

Watch S play the league matches once a month Did do till i dint do

39

Brush my teeth twice a day daily for 3 months Yes. Did not become a habit.

40

Give away old clothes In the car. Excuse? Goonj office flooded.

41

Work closely with an NGO for 3 months / 60hrs 20/60. Volunteering for a year-long program now

42

Go for a pottery workshop Better. Did a beginners course

43

Go on a BIG ROLLERCOASTER somewhere abroad with P :(.

44

Take P to a wild beast sighting Hmm. i think no.

45

Watch the sunset in a nice open place where we don’t speak the local language Jaisalmer, Rajasthan. AMAZING

Was the best thing I put to use.

While plans change, the broader idea remains – explore, experience and enjoy.

Am doing it again.

Peace out!

Advertisements

How it all started…

On one the many occasions I use Chandoo.org , I stumbled upon this really cute list made by one JENNIE from New Zealand. You can find it here. She’d listed 101 things she planned to do in 1001 days.

I’ve always liked making lists. Mostly to-do lists in the morning, with a priority number across the task. Sometimes ‘Call ma’ made it to the list, at #9 or #10. :(. Jennie’s list challenged me to go beyond the everyday. There were so many things on her list that I could relate to; things I’d put on the back-burner for so long. Nothing fancy, but surely important..like reading for example. I wasn’t reading as many books as I would have liked to.And running a 5K. A 10K. Losing weight. Learning how to play Bridge. Visiting a dentist every 6 months!

To humour myself, I started making my own template, borrowing heavily from Jennie’s. First, I needed a good milestone. A birthday (next) was hardly significant; new years come and go. So…did some math and locked in on my 30th. ~450 days away. Important enough, weighty enough.  45 things in 450 days .Like Jennie, I too wanted to lose weight, run a 5K (silly me!), get my wisdom teeth pulled out, read more books and so on. I added some of my own, like complete a few art projects, get back to learning french, take a pottery class etc. I asked my husband to chip in and add 2-3 of his own. He wanted to watch a sunset with me in a place where we dint speak the local language, and take me on a BIG ROLLER COASTER (i love ’em and he kinda hates them :)). And there it was. A real fun list, a stretch goal and a timeline.

And that is how it all started.

Will put up my list here next week, and fill you in on the details.